This incredible property in Spalding County is a True Diamond in the Rough!

$1,300,000
New Listing
Aerial
Img 3590
Img 3587

Property Details

ID: 104369
External ID/MLS: --/10755155
Status: New Listing
Price: $1,300,000
Acres: 83.32
Price Per Acre: $15,602
Type: Farms, Undeveloped Land, Recreational Land, Hunting Land
Address: 1980 Kilgore Road
City, State: Griffin, Georgia
County: Spalding
Zip Code: 30223
Presented By: Sam Bowers

Description

Discover a sprawling canvas of opportunity with this incredible 83.32-acre property in Spalding County, a true diamond in the rough awaiting your vision. Imagine the possibilities on this diverse landscape, perfect for crafting a private estate, a recreational haven, or a productive agricultural venture. This expansive acreage offers a rare blend of natural beauty and potential, inviting you to create the lifestyle you’ve always dreamed of in the heart of Georgia.

Location

Nestled in the charming city of Griffin, Georgia, within Spalding County, this property boasts a desirable setting. Its prime location offers the tranquility of rural living while maintaining convenient access to local amenities and community resources. The area is known for its serene environment, providing an ideal backdrop for both relaxation and adventure.

Land and terrain

The property encompasses a substantial 83.32 acres, featuring a captivating mix of grassed areas and heavily wooded sections. This varied terrain offers a rich tapestry of landscapes, from open pastures perfect for grazing or cultivation to dense woodlands providing privacy and a natural habitat. The diverse topography invites creative landscaping and development, allowing for a personalized design that complements the natural contours of the land.

Improvements and infrastructure

This property already includes valuable improvements, featuring a barn, a cozy cabin, and an existing residence. These structures provide a solid foundation for immediate use or offer the potential for renovation and expansion to suit your specific needs. The presence of these improvements significantly enhances the property’s readiness for various endeavors, from a family home to a recreational retreat.

Water and utilities

Enjoy excellent water features with access to a creek, a lake, and a pond, providing abundant natural water sources for recreation, wildlife, or agricultural needs. These water bodies enhance the aesthetic appeal and ecological value of the property. The availability of essential utilities can be readily established, ensuring modern conveniences are within reach for any planned development.

Wildlife and vegetation

The land is a haven for wildlife, with sightings of dove, ducks, and whitetail deer, making it an ideal spot for nature enthusiasts and hunters alike. The heavily wooded areas, combined with grassed sections, create a rich and diverse ecosystem that supports a variety of local flora and fauna. This natural abundance offers endless opportunities for observing nature or pursuing outdoor sporting activities.